Skip to content

InfraMap analyst

Answers at the speed of the grid

The fastest energy analyst on the market. Ask about any US plant, market or fuel. Fast mode answers in under 10 seconds.

InfraMap analystFast mode · real-time responses*

Which states added the most battery storage in 2025?

Answered in 4.5 s

  1. sql_queryBattery projects first operating in 2025, by state76 ms

Texas added the most battery power in 2025 (about 5,448 MW). California (about 3,052 MW) and Arizona (about 2,947 MW) came next.

  • Texas5,448
  • California3,052
  • Arizona2,947
  • Nevada579
  • Idaho469

Battery power added in 2025, MW. Top 5 of 10 rows.

* A replay of real fast-mode answers, at the speed each one was measured. Answers are shortened to their first lines and top 5 rows.

Fast mode

Answers in seconds

Turn on fast mode and the analyst answers in under 10 seconds. Standard answers take under 20 seconds.

Your data, instantly visualized

Ask for a chart and the analyst draws it from the numbers it just queried.

Chart monthly solar generation in Texas and California in 2025.

Here is monthly net solar generation in 2025 for California and Texas.

Monthly net solar generation, 2025

GWh
Dec 2025
California2,508 GWh
Texas3,433 GWh
6,528 GWhJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
CaliforniaTexas

EIA-923 net generation at solar-primary plants (utility-scale; excludes battery net)

Answered in 6.3 s · fast modeEvery value in a chart must match a query result, or the analyst has to fix it.

Answers that point to the map

Every plant an answer names is one click from the map.

Which large wind farms had the highest capacity factor in 2025?

Ponderosa Wind Energy Center in Oklahoma had the highest 2025 capacity factor among large US wind farms, at 52%.

  1. Ponderosa Wind Energy CenterOK
  2. North Bend Wind ProjectSD
  3. Emmons-Logan WindND
  4. Blazing Star Wind Farm 1MN
  5. Crowned Ridge Wind IISD
1. Ponderosa Wind Energy Center, OK2. North Bend Wind Project, SD3. Emmons-Logan Wind, ND4. Blazing Star Wind Farm 1, MN5. Crowned Ridge Wind II, SD6. Blazing Star 2 Wind Farm, MN7. Palo Alto Wind Farm, IA8. 25 Mile Creek, OK9. Radfords Run Wind Farm, IL10. Triple H Wind Project, SD
The 10 farms in the answer, ringed as on the map. Other wind farms of 200 MW and up are shaded.

Ask your first question

Free accounts get 1 question a day. Pro gets 300 questions a month, plus the same analyst in Claude through MCP.